A Wellness Revolution

Privacy Statement A Wellness Revolution


A Wellness Revolution is a trade name of Wellnesscoach Institute, Minervalaan 112, 1077 PM Amsterdam, THE NETHERLANDS.
Trade register number: 70822077.
e-mail: info@awellnessrevolution.com


We collect personal information for the following purposes:
  • In the website we collect limited information related to your Internet Protocol address (IP address) for statistical purposes. However, we do not store your IP address.
  • If you request information you provide us with the required details for us to be able to approach you.
  • If you enter into an agreement with us we store the information required for that agreement from you as we receive it from you.
 
Data from website users

When you use our website we use Google Analytics to create statistics about the use of our website. We do not use your data for any other purpose than analyzing how people in general find and use our website. In using Google Analytics the following page provides you with the details of data processing by Google on our behalf:
www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/


Note that we do not use other Google Services than Google Analytics. In other words: we use information about your visit but we do not store any personal data from you – also not your IP address.

 

Information request through our website

If you enter your personal details in the ‘get in touch’ page on our website we store your data in order to be able to inform you and get in touch with you. We will not use your information for any other purpose and will not share your information with any third party.
We make use of Active Campaign in order to process your data safely and efficiently. Active Campaign is located in the US and operates under Privacy Shield:

https://www.activecampaign.com/legal/gdpr-updates/privacy-shield

We will delete your data on your request or after we have not used it for more than two years.

 

Contract related personal information

If we enter into a contract with you we will store the data you provide in our business systems. If you enter into a contract as a natural person we use your data for the contract itself. If you enter into a contract with us on behalf of an organization we store your data in order to enable the transaction between the organization and us. We only store information you provided for us to enable the transaction.

We store your information during the period needed to perform the contract and as long as accounting and fiscal rules require us to store it. We will remove your data when there is no compliance or contractual reason to continue to store it. We may also use your information to inform you as described above under “Information request through our website”.

When you make payments to us we use Stripe to process the payment information. Stripe is a US based data processor operating under the Privacy Shield: https://stripe.com/privacy-shield-policy. Stripe uses your data only to process your payment to us and for no other purpose.

When participating in a course we use AccessAlly as the platform to offer our courses. AccessAlly is a data processor for us. AccessAlly is based in the UK. The UK complies with GDPR and is expected to continue to do so after leaving the EU.


General

You can request us to inform you of what data we store about you and you can request us to correct it. 
You can lodge a complaint about our data processing practices related to your personal data with the Autoriteit Gegevensverwerking (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelf-doen/gebruik-uw-privacyrechten/klacht-melden-bij-de-ap).

Before doing so we much appreciate it if you complain with us first.